Multiexam free to share the latest Cisco exam exercise questions and answers! 100-490 Exam Certifications “Supporting Cisco Routing & Switching Network Devices” You can find the free 100-490 pdf, 100-490 practice questions online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/100-490.html (brain dumps). Pass the exam with ease! Online learning helps you improve your skills and exam experience!

Multiexam 100-490 exam catalog

multiexam Cisco 100-490 video tutorial

Latest Cisco 100-490 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q12] Free Cisco 100-490 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uYgB6TtYV8IX9Vlhvion_kmtCBJmVmn3

100-490 RSTECH – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/100-490-rstech.html

Cisco Certified Technician Routing and Switching certification focuses on the skills required for onsite support and maintenance of
Cisco routers, switches, and operating environments. Technicians in this area must be able to identify the Cisco router and switch models,
accessories, cabling, and interfaces; understand the Cisco IOS software operating modes and identify commonly found software;
and be able to use the Cisco Command Line Interface (CLI) to connect and service products.

Latest Updates Cisco 100-490 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

An Ethernet interface is up and the line protocol is down. What are the two possible causes? (Choose two.)
A. There is a speed or duplex mismatch with the remote device.
B. There is a Layer 2 mismatch in the encapsulation type.
C. The Ethernet interface has been manually disabled.
D. Keepalives are not being received by the local device.
E. The Ethernet cable might not be attached properly.

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 2

What is the default operating mode when you initially log in to a router?
A. user EXEC
B. global configuration
C. privileged EXEC
D. ROM monitor

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3

TFTP is a simple protocol for transferring files, such as a Cisco IOS or configuration file, from one device to another.
Which device can be configured as a TFTP server?
A. Cisco Content Engine
B. modem
C. Cisco router
D. CSU/DSU

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4

Which set of steps best describes how to assign a static IP address to the Ethernet port on a computer?
A. From the Network and Sharing Center, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and follow the New Connection Wizard
instructions.
B. From the Network and Sharing Center, click Change adapter, then double-click a local area connection. Select
Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) > Properties > Use the Following Address, and then configure the IP information.
C. Click Start. Enter cmd and click OK. Enter the IP address XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX.
D. From the Network and Sharing Center, double-click Local Area Connection. Select Properties > iPass Protocol (IEEE
802.1x) > Properties > Static IP.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5

Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?
A. highest two bits
B. lowest two bits
C. highest four bits
D. lowest four bits

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

Which command displays the configuration register setting?
A. show flash
B. show running-config
C. show version
D. show config-register

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 7

Which Xmodem option is used to enhance error checking of an image that is copied to flash memory?
A. -e
B. -r
C. -c
D. -x

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

The colored wires at one end of a cable are in the reverse sequence to the colored wires at the other end of the cable.
Which cable does this configuration describe?
A. rolled
B. crossover
C. coaxial
D. straight-through

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which type of memory is used to permanently store the Cisco IOS Software?
A. NVRAM
B. flash
C. SRAM
D. DRAM

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

Which router port is used for dial-in access to the router for CLI management purposes and does not usually pass
normal network traffic?
A. Fast Ethernet
B. channelized serial
C. AUX
D. Gigabit Ethernet

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11

A. copy TFTP NVRAM
B. copy TFTP flash
C. copy flash TFTP
D. copy x modem flash

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Which device is a DTE device?
A. CSU/DSU
B. router
C. cable modem
D. DSL modem

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13

Which type of port is used to connect a laptop to an Ethernet port on a Cisco router?
A. rollover
B. fiber
C. straight-through
D. crossover

Correct Answer: C

Share lead4Pass Cisco 100-490 Coupon codes for free 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has many years of exam experience! Help many friends pass the Cisco exam! Lead4pass year-round update exams are up to date and effective! The most authoritative examination certification expert! Highest pass rate! Best price/performance ratio! Guaranteed to pass the first exam!

about lead4pass

Latest update Lead4pass 100-490 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/100-490.html (60 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free Cisco 100-490 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uYgB6TtYV8IX9Vlhvion_kmtCBJmVmn3

Cisco 100-490 Exam Tips Summary:

Cisco 100-490 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions! And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.